Drag Challenge 2026 Day One results

Here's how the classes are looking for Street Machine Drag Challenge presented by VPW after day one!

Share

Day one of DC26 was a mix of highs and lows. Oil downs punished both the racers and the track stuff, but when the raing was happening, it was spectacular! You can check out the video coverage here and the full results below.

TOP TEN OVERALL:

260Barry HallHoldenVH Commodore7.154198.57
173Danny HoweFordXE7.266195.63
122Keith HardsFordXW7.277203.31
175Brandon ZitoHoldenLC Torana7.452192.79
161Daniel SmithToyotaCelica7.494189.25
135Luke FoleyHoldenVH Commodore7.517186.77
205Jason KennyHoldenVN7.632190.15
48Chris KaarsbergHoldenTorana7.757183.13
52Luke EdwardsHoldenVL Commodore7.79180.84
32Nathan RainbirdHoldenCommodore7.81185.54

VCM PERFORMANCE & HP TUNERS DYO

273Robert RizzaHsvMaloo9.898139.18
240DMITRI PITTAKISHOLDENVT COMMODORE10.25134.62
224Mick ThomasHoldenHG Belmont10.537130.65
207Guy ThornellHoldenVN Commodore10.628127.37
212Tim ParkerFordCoupe10.634126.63
255Tracey HenleyHoldenHT Monaro10.644125.8
297John JansenHoldenKingswood10.684125.89
213Rhys HinkleyHoldenVL Commodore10.749126.77
113Kevin EnglishChevroletC1010.821105.81
27Troy RyanChevroletChevelle10.894128.92
178Warren EustaceHoldenHG10.941124.08
263Jamie SessionsFordXD Falcon10.949123.75
259Luke GreenFordXR Fairmont11.001123.14
63Andrew FryChryslerVG Hardtop11.057123.04
210Ryan VellaChevroletC1011.062118.36
283Sinisha SkrnjugFordBA11.096126.56
303Adrian AbelaFordFairlane11.097121.09
195Chevy Barnes LibrioFordXB ute11.179119.83
226James StevensHoldenHZ11.269119.13
241Rod LyallHoldenLJ Torana11.342123.75
286Christina HunterHoldenVT Calais11.374121.12
180Daniel MillsHoldenHZ Kingswood11.387120.91
281Francesco HaberDatsun120011.398117.83
203Glenn ArcherToyotaCELICA11.518118.25
279Mark EcclesHoldenEK11.567120.21
129Kristian MammolitiHoldenVN SS11.647116.2
110James DownieFordF10011.67118.56
171Alysha Teale PollockHoldenHQ11.671118.51
214Sandra HorneFord32 Coupe11.702118.07
305Matthew LairdHoldenVS Statesman11.723116.81
257Craig HouseFordF10011.728113.88
280Rhys SpeddingFordXE Falcon11.776115.4
217Matt DietrichValiantVF Hardtop11.833109.66
319Jason WayeHoldenHQ Belmont11.833115.69
300Billy ParnisHoldenBelmont11.845125.38
149Todd DickerHoldenHK Kingswood11.847115.22
186Adrian ChristieIsuzuDmax11.887117.92
327Tony YounisMercedesC6311.907120.66
15Kane SpiersHoldenVS Commodore11.909116.03
189Shane EmanuelliHoldenGemini11.951114.81
89Simon MoirFordF10011.96113.49
233Michael HeawoodChevyNova12.006113.95
208Ryan BeardHoldenCommodore12.03115.43
242Rebecca PattinsonHoldenHG Kingswood12.194118.25
270John ClearyHoldenSSV Redline VF12.273109.75
251Bradley QuirkFordXD Fairmont12.274110.64
222Daniel KemloHoldenBelmont12.31118.94
231Shaun ParsonsHoldenVC Commodore12.626115.3
221Dan BarbaryFordTC Cortina12.636107.98
256Rick VerbeekHoldenHK12.636107.98
292Lisa TreziseHoldenVF SSII12.65110.72
262Brenton FarrHoldenVT Commodore12.658107.72
220Lachlan TrethowanHoldenVS Commodore12.697107.43
282Neal O’DonohueFordCompact12.775106.01
285Scott GoldingValiantVG Hardtop12.81196.6
18Scott LevyChevroletC1012.893105.75
69Marcus SkilbeckHoldenVT Calais13.041109.6
198Frank MarcheseHOLDENHG BROUGHAM13.127105.97
17Dwayne HeagneyHoldenStatesman13.212105.07
95Warren MitchelsonFordTerritory GHIA13.232107.97
304Duncan WillisHoldenCommodore13.257109.75
97Duane DayeFordF10013.297106.43
246Glen RossChevroletCamaro13.407113.14
152Jeremy ClarkNissanSkyline13.561113.07
275Darren BinnionFordXT Fairmont13.627100.37
13Dave DownieSuzukiGrand Vitara13.64113.08
96Benjamin TanswellValiantCharger13.77799.71
237Kat Wadley (Auto Chick Photography)HoldenVE SS13.937103.94
200Nigal SparrowHoldenVB14.137102.73
287Jay ChandlerHoldenLX Torana14.40997.18
269Jason GnagellFordXF14.487112.21
230Adrian NichollsHoldenCommodore VK15.07398.54

TUFF MOUNTS OUTLAW ASPIRATED VMP

ENTRANT #NAME VEHICLEETMPH
130Daniel CassarFord Coupe8.3162.44
21Dan CaseHolden Torana9.112145.83
258David ChappleHolden LC Torana9.667139.69
105Jamie TurnerHolden VK Commodore9.801137.43
312David LorincHolden VH Commodore10.365129.41
106Thomas BakerHolden VH Commodore10.391129.81
159Stephen WilliesFord Ranchero11.1121.14
58Matthew WhiteFord XW Falcon11.529121.57
288Kelvin BlackettFord XB Falcon

ITF HIRE OUTLAW BLOWN

ENTRANT #NAME VEHICLEETMPH
260Barry HallHolden VH Commodore7.154198.57
161Daniel SmithToyota Celica7.494189.25
248Juan KudnigHolden HT7.995178.18
9Chris VeleskiNissan Patrol8.318166.21
199Vince StiglianoFord Mustang8.911153.98
108Muff MurphyHolden HQ9.742139.67
204Adam ForemanHolden HZ One Tonner9.794135.2
54Damon HorsfallHolden VU ute10.808155.76
91Alon VellaFord Capri

SPEED PRO RADIAL BLOWN

ENTRANT #NAME VEHICLEETMPH
173Danny HoweFord XE7.266195.63
122Keith HardsFord XW7.277203.31
175Brandon ZitoHolden LC Torana7.452192.79
135Luke FoleyHolden VH Commodore7.517186.77
205Jason KennyHolden VN7.632190.15
48Chris KaarsbergHolden Torana7.757183.13
52Luke EdwardsHolden VL Commodore7.79180.84
32Nathan RainbirdHolden Commodore7.81185.54
324Louis YounisHolden Torana7.842188.43
56Brett MathewHolden HT Premier8.05150.65
116Jude DrewHolden Commodore8.357177.86
103Clinton KellyHolden HT8.568147.95
80Steven SeroneHolden LC Torana8.582167.22
46Kelvin MannHolden VS Commodore9.663150.65
254George RitchieHolden LJ Torana10.439133.87
144Michael RohalFord 1937 Pickup11.166144.93
141David HillHolden HQ11.674118.2
325Jamie WatsonHolden VS Commodore12.35682.8
127Andrew RickettsHolden12.65134.97
162Zack LoftHolden
167Richard CollinsHolden
326Mark ArblasterChrysler
328Marcus CrippsFord
102Shane BakerHolden

KEMPPI AUSTRALIA RADIAL ASPIRATED

81Hayley VellaFord Capri9.401146.42
268Peter HaravitsidisFord XY Falcon GT9.558140.88
160Ji AcklandFord AU Falcon10.295137.16
229Kate WoodbridgeFord XP Hardtop10.486131.37
313Steve ReimannChevrolet 1967 Corvette10.579126.87
36Steve NightingaleFord Falcon10.951123.27
29Melanie LucasFord Fairlane11.285124.46
71Brenton EdwardsMercedes Benz C63 AMG11.942119.37
191Peco ZdravkovskiHolden Commodore12.328110.6
137Brian WardFord Cortina12.582110.51
100Stephen MicallefHolden LJ Torana8.776158.75
193Paul WoodHolden LJ Torana8.219171.1

PROFLOW 235 BLOWN

321Aydin TaheriHolden HK ute7.931180.59
183Max VidauHolden VS Commodore8.536165.31
30Joel BeatsonFord XP van8.607160.33
4Jake CrumblinHolden HZ Kingswood8.973155.11
121Tim FettellVolvo 240 Wagon9.426152.08
232Pete HamiltonHolden VB Commodore9.436143.95
22Kyle JarvisHolden HJ9.663135.13
10Mic HouseHolden HD9.796136.91
2Adam ZollenkopfVolvo240 GLE9.823139.75
79Dean RossiterHoldenVH Commodore10.51110.61
60Kyle BrayHoldenHK10.515135.24
238Brett SimmondsHoldenHG Kingswood10.686129.59
35Shane ToftHoldenLC Torana10.74797.31
140Michael LudicaFordXR Falcon11.312121.4
75Anthony MohringChryslerCentura12.54124.59
146Daryl AmeyHoldenHG Kingswood12.794108.5
223Daniel HoughFordEF Falcon13.677101.91

ITF HIRE 235 ASPIRATED

120Donnie ZurcasFordCapri8.949149.97
139Jason ManswetoFordFalcon XY Ute9.162146.39
19Aaron JamesChryslerCentura9.332150.08
87Andrew SimmonsHoldenHT Ute10.285130.86
65Aiden StampaliaHoldenHG Monaro10.583129.34
206Peter RaditsasHoldenKingswood10.709126.79
99Rob KranjcHoldenVN Calais10.881123.11
170John KerrMercuryComet Caliente10.918123.2
117Aiden LeistHoldenHJ Kingswood10.92124.47
289Lane StampaliaHoldenBelmont10.998123.47
134Marvick AttardFordXW Fairmont11.027124.81
59Peter KellyHoldenHQ11.193110.48
311Steven AlldrickFord34 Ford11.687120.23
267Leigh HorganVolvo24011.956114.02
202Ash NeumannHoldenHJ12.672108.16
146Daryl AmeyHoldenHG Kingswood12.794108.5
223Daniel HoughFordEF Falcon13.677101.91

TUFF MOUNTS SIX CYLINDER

181Ryan O’DonohueToyotaCorolla7.929177.17
185Ben NealToyotaCresta8.066170.42
28Ben PaganoniFordMustang8.348169.57
118Joe CamilleriFordBA Falcon XR6 Turbo8.448142.61
41Anthony FortunatoHoldenLC Torana8.531161.96
148Shane NeumannFORDXF FALCON8.647157.59
47George HatziFordFairmont Ghia8.774156.42
156Aidan O’ShannessyHoldenVH Commodore8.782152.2
37Adrian CallejaFordBA Falcon9.013154.55
51James MillerHoldenBedford9.234145.12
11Aaron HamiltonFordXD Falcon9.367148.99
142Heath BlackFordG6E9.60827.96
235Corie PringHoldenVS Commodore9.885138
124Dustin DoolanFordED Falcon10.04141.18
77Mark HeywardBMW335i10.088144.12
43Dean DoolanFordEL XR610.15135.96
115Corey ConnorFordEL Falcon10.174137.27
165Matthew SmartFordFalcon EF10.322136.66
150Kris StarkeyFordXF Spac10.356140.42
67Ryan HarrisFordFalcon XF S-pack10.397101.83
68Ben HamiltonFordFalcon10.686128.47
154Casey ThomasFordXY Wagon10.9485.14
296Jarrod RoseFordFGX G6E Turbo11.05132.86
215Christopher SmithHoldenVR Commodore11.151130.59
114Tim HudsonNissanSkyline12.024135.85
44Luke HamiltonHoldenLC Torana13.35664.31
278Paul StaggFordFG turbo13.379111.69
299Brett AbrahamFordXR8 Falcon14.90795.12
76Leo FrankeFordFalcon XR6T15.04987.94
176Kalman LorincFordXT16.982138.85
23Reuben DavisonFordFairmont
128Travis McAllisterVolvo240

PULSAR TURBOS 8.5 RADIAL

94Jim SpiersHoldenVS Commodore8.514162.94
158Jayden GrimshawHoldenHQ8.53153.1
157Brad SchreiberHoldenVB Commodore8.539163.26
49Warwick MeldrumValiantVF Regal8.687159.41
5Shae BastianHoldenHZ8.718160.32
277Jake TeumaHoldenVN SS Commodore9.173161.43
188Brad DurtanovichHoldenLX Torana9.301143.28
291Tim SullivanHoldenHJ9.414148.42
92Tim RhoneFordXP hardtop9.418146.74
16Harrison DaleToyotaHilux9.427137.78
306Darren StrongHoldenLX Torana10.184142.44
45Michael NoackHoldenHJ Kingswood12.25392.52
42Tim FletcherHoldenVL Commodore
244Chris CampbellHoldenVL Calais

PULSAR TURBOS 9.5 RADIAL

61Paul RushFordEB Fairmont8.959152.16
82Dan HarmsChevChevelle9.508141.05
143Rob BertramHoldenLX Torana9.511146.16
261Jake HennockHoldenVY9.524152.19
138Ollie KentFORDXE FALCON9.525132.93
153Kevin CoxHoldenHT Premier9.533140.62
24Dave CarnellHoldenHQ9.551145.21
40Ross HarrisToyotaSupra Mk39.559147.16
34Matthew CowleyHoldenVE Commodore9.574134.68
145Wayne LuckettFordXD Falcon9.635143.69
234Chris ReynoldsFordAU Falcon9.781144.04
62Luke SpaldingHoldenVS Acclaim10.068142.85
250Craig TonissenHoldenLH Torana10.096136.85
26Vahe KassardjianHoldenVH SLX Commodore10.117137.17
179Steve HutchinsHoldenHZ Kingswood deluxe10.146141.19
295Jamie SmallChev1970 Camaro10.177118.95
73Alex BirdHoldenHZ10.19129.16
104John UrquietaValiantCharger10.251130.68
6Jesse DavidsonHoldenHG10.298131.74
264Stephen BarbaraFordXY Falcon10.339144.77
53Darcy RussellHoldenVL10.415140.82
168Scott BradshawHoldenVT Commodore

AUSSIE DESERT COOLER 10.5 RADIAL

239Ben CassHoldenVR ute10.523134.4
190Sam TorneyFPVFG GTP10.533130.51
314Paul HamiltonFordXA10.558129.72
132Nichole WillettHoldenHG Kingswood10.567128.21
93Ben BrownHoldenVE SS10.572131.17
219Adrian BrownHoldenVH Commodore10.6135.79
38Sam FicheraFordAU Fairmont Ghia10.605133.16
225Luke MannixHoldenVH Commodore10.613129.69
98Scott MckenzieHoldenFE10.621126.55
3Joel lucasFordFalcon ute10.627128.17
64Nathan CamilleriFordXE Falcon GL10.637126.37
255Tracey HenleyHoldenHT Monaro10.644125.8
201Tim AcklandFordZC Fairlane10.649125.82
228Corran WickhamHoldenVL turbo10.661131.03
284Nic HughesHoldenVS Commodore10.669128.37
172Tara JohnstonToyotaSupra10.694125.63
109Jason DavidsonChevroletCamaro10.793.93
7Jason SpiteriHoldenVL Commodore10.704132.99
177Riccardo PontonioMercedes230TE10.738133.24
12Noel InmanFordModel T10.752121.2
307Clive PolidanoHoldenHZ10.761128.6
119Simon CooperHoldenHZ kingswood10.771131.65
14Ian CarpenterHoldenHJ10.784131.78
20Brent DowtonVolvo240 Wagon10.814136.01
50Ben SharpHoldenCommodore10.815125.75
39Stephen IbbesonHoldenLX Torana10.82124.71
194Justin RoylanceHoldenHQ ute10.862123.08
72Nick HansenFordFPV10.872129.29
85Matt CareyHoldenVZ ute10.929120.36
8Peter MorrisHoldenKingswood10.947141.71
245Taylor HenleyHoldenHQ10.976119.96
227Dylan CavillHoldenVZ Commodore11.007139.06
131Dennis AtkinsonHoldenHQ11.048116.9
209Kai DrewHoldenVN commodore11.204122.48
147Nicholas BorraccinoHSVGrange11.465134.42
187Heath BlackettFordXA Falcon11.473125.67
302David BowesHoldenVF11.982125.79
163Adam SaxonFordFG ute12.046110.61
253Leigh BurkeHoldenHQ12.25138.32
174Les CamilleriFordCortina12.569108.55
271Jayden DwyerHoldenHQ Kingswood12.685124.55
70Matthew CavillHoldenVX Berlina12.794111.2
298Justin BrowningHoldenCommodore10.412135.19
265Corey JohnsonHoldenKingswood

UNRIVALED ENGINEERING STICK SHIFT

169Zane HeathSubaruWRX STI10.216131.83
86Bruce HowieFordXL Falcon10.333131.5
123Justin HallockNissanHNR32 Skyline10.502135.05
151Troy JamesHoldenVN Bt1 commodore10.641134.16
164Anthony BurnsNissanSkyline10.783135.89
272Trent DanielHoldenVE SSV10.828133.33
31Grant GrechHoldenVK Commodore10.856129.38
55Jake ManhireHoldenVL Commodore11.14126.53
90Jason VynerNissanXFN11.781123.16
320Alex MarcusHoldenCV8 Monaro11.871123.29
166James MackieFordXY Falcon12.104116.92
266Riley CollinsFordFG Falcon XR50 Turbo12.295127.36
126Jarrad KlingbergHoldenVN Commodore12.403121.22
107Mitchell BloorHoldenVN12.405133.75
315Tas McMillanFPVTyphoon13.638114.69
301Daniel Cliff-MollisonHoldenVL Commodore13.74595.46
125Zach WoodFordEF Falcon13.803105.59
308Jamie HeritageToyotaTA22 Celica

Comments